3D printing toolpaths

I’m doing my first parts with the new 3D printer. Very fun stuff.

My current challenge with the object below is that the tool path (shown further down) does not close the top of this channel.

I’m using Axon software which comes with the printer to convert the STL file. I have this other software called KISSlicer but I’ve not get that running yet. There are lots of settings.

The part is coming out very nice except for this one thing.

 

Here are the instructions I have for KISSlicer. I’m still working on getting it working.

 

If you mouse-over each settings’ box, there should be a pop-up tool-tip…certainly not as good as a manual, but at least a little help.  Regarding the quality of prints and tweaking settings here’s what I do when calibrating:

  • Make sure you have the latest version of KISSlicer (v1.0.9)
  • start with a fresh copy of Glasswalker’s settings, unzipped into the exe directory
  • run KISSlicer
  • select the printer profile to match your hardware
  • on the main GUI screen, set the precision to 50% (mostly you just don’t want to run too fast)
  • open the advanced preferences for the material you are using, and update the following:
    • temperature (this is very manufacturer dependent…use whatever temp worked well in Axon)
    • filament diameter (if you have calipers, great, otherwise just go with 3.0)
    • Destring Suck and Prime to 1.25 mm
    • Start with “Flow Tweak” set to 1.0
  • On the [Extruders] setting tab, make sure that material is selected
  • slice and print a small rectangle (maybe 25x25x10 mm) solid (infill = 100%)
    • the bottom layers may look weird, especially if the distance from the head to bed is not set precisely, but it should recover by the higher layers
    • you are looking for the material flow rate to be perfect on the large solid part (the back and forth…not the loops)
    • if there is too much material, looking globby or bulgy, reduce the material’s “flow tweak” (if it looks like you have 10% too much material, reduce flow tweak by 10%, etc.) and try again
    • if there isn’t enough material, with dips or grooves between the extruded paths, increase the material’s flow tweak and try again.
That’s basically it for getting the printer to print what you ask for.  After that, there are lots of settings for the actual style with loops and such, and support on prints that require it.  If the above procedure doesn’t work for you, go ahead and zip up a bfb from Axon and one from KISSlicer (for the same part) and I can look at them to see what setting changes I would recommend to match the known good configuration.